FIXING THE SAMPLE INDUSTRY: A PROPOSAL FOR A SAMPLE COMPULSORY LICENSE
[…] A compulsory license that establishes a simple licensing system would encourage existing sample artists to sample legally and encourage those who are deterred by the legal consequences to produce more music. The result would be a richer public domain that would include more

160. See 17 U.S.C. § 114(b) (2015) (“The exclusive right of the owner of copyright in a sound recording under clause (2) of section 106 is limited to the right to prepare a derivative work in which the actual sounds fixed in the sound recording are rearranged, remixed, or otherwise altered in sequence or quality); see also Latham, supra note 43, at 126 (noting the legal uncertainty that section 114 places on the composition copyright). 161. 17 U.S.C. § 114(b) (2015). 162. Latham, supra note 43, at 126. 163. Id. 164. See supra note 160 and accompanying text. 165. See MCCLELLAN, supra note 159 and