1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
[…] will not aid resolution of the disputes. 13 Accordingly, the matter is decided on the papers pursuant to Local Rule 230(g). 14 15 II. BACKGROUND 16 A. Facts. 17 The pre-remand factual history is summarized succinctly in the Ninth Circuit’s decision: 18 As part of the Department of Justice, the NIJ is authorized to “improv[e] Federal, State, 19 and local criminal justice systems and related aspects of the civil justice system [by] identifying programs of proven effectiveness ... or programs which offer a high 20 probability of improving the functioning of the criminal justice system.” 42 U.S.C. § 3721. The NIJ, through its Office of Science and Technology (“OST”), establishes and 21 maintains performance standards for bulletproof vests and other law enforcement technologies. 6 U.S.C. § 162(b)(3), (b)(6). The OST is charged with “establish[ing] and 22 maintain[ing] a program to certify, validate, ... or otherwise recognize law enforcement technology products that conform to standards established and maintained by the 23 Office....” Id. § 162(b)(4). 24 One of the programs the NIJ manages is the Body Armor Compliance Testing Program. Under this program, a manufacturer may submit its body armor to the NIJ for a 25 determination of whether the armor complies with the NIJ’s performance standards.