IN THE SUPERIOR COURT FOR THE STATE OF ALASKA
[…] The Division's arguments are not persuasive. The Board's enabling statute, AS 08.54.600(a)(3), simply lists imposing discipline under AS 08.54 as a duty of the Board. 104 It. does not purpo1t to broaden or limit the circumstance.s in which the Board may impose discipline. If the Division's reading of AS 08.54.600(a) were adopted, it would nullify the list of

100 AS 08.54.7lO(a). Under AS 0.8.54.7 IO(d), the Board has aulhority to pennanently revoke a license obtained by fraud. This disciplinary authority does not apply here. ln 2013, another provision for discipline, AS 08.54.710(j) became effective. Under this statute, "The board may suspend or permanently revoke a transporter license or any class of guide licen5e if the board finds after a hearing that the licensee engaged in conduct involving unprofessional ism, moral turpitude, or gross immorality." This authority docs not apply here because the statute did not become effective until after the 2012 L-enz/Ketcher hunt. •a.