University of Montana ScholarWorks at University of Montana
[…] In doing so, the Forest Service argued that the agency had carried out its trust duties. 235

233 Emergency Supplemental Appropriations for Additional Disaster Assistance, for Anti-terrorism Initiatives, for Assistance in the Recovery from the Tragedy That Occurred at Oklahoma City, and Recissions Act,U.S. Statutes at Large 109 (1995):194. Tribes v. U.S., 2 October 1996, Not reported in F. Supp., See West Law, WL 924509 (D. Or.). Quotes are taken from the West Law case summary not the testimonies. 40 CFR 1500.3. This section explains that “Parts 1500 through 1508 of this title provide regulations applicable to and binding on all Federal agencies for implementing the procedural provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969.” Mary H. O’Brien argues that the threat of litigation is the main factor that encourages agencies to comply with NEPA. See O’brien, “NEPA as It Was Meant to Be: NCAP v.