Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The District of Columbia Circuit also relied on this reasoning in Washington Legal Foundation v. United States Sentencing Commission, a case in which the court found the APA inapplicable to the Library as a member of the legislative branch, 62 and in Judd v. Billington, a case in which the court declined to apply provisions of the Rehabilitation Act to employees of the Library because that act's language explicitly limits its scope to cover executive employees.63

balance of the Library of Congress's appropriated funds. 2 U.S.C. § 132a (2006) ("The unexpended balance of any sums appropriated by Congress for the increase of the general library, together with such sums as may hereafter be appropriated to the same purpose, shall be laid out under the direction of the Joint Committee of Congress on the Library."); id. § 132b ("The Joint Committee of Congress on the Library shall, on and after January 3, 1947, consist of the chairman and four members of the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate and the chairman and four members of the Committee on House Oversight of the House of