Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Billington, a case in which the court declined to apply provisions of the Rehabilitation Act to employees of the Library because that act's language explicitly limits its scope to cover executive employees.63

balance of the Library of Congress's appropriated funds. 2 U.S.C. § 132a (2006) ("The unexpended balance of any sums appropriated by Congress for the increase of the general library, together with such sums as may hereafter be appropriated to the same purpose, shall be laid out under the direction of the Joint Committee of Congress on the Library."); id. § 132b ("The Joint Committee of Congress on the Library shall, on and after January 3, 1947, consist of the chairman and four members of the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate and the chairman and four members of the Committee on House Oversight of the House of Representatives."). 59. Harry Fox Agency Inc., 720 F.2d at 736 (citing the Library's enabling statute as support that the Library is a legislative agency). 60. See id; see also LIBRARY OF CONG., REPORT OF THE 1976 LIBRARIAN'S TASK FORCE ON GOALS, ORGANIZATIONS, AND PLANNING (1977), reprintedin THE LIBRARY OF