THE SOUND RECORDING PERFORMANCE RIGHT AT A CROSSROADS: WILL MARKET RATES PREVAIL?
[…] (that is, radio services or “webcasters”), DPRA created a compulsory license granting users full access to record companies’ libraries of sound recordings.48 Royalty rates could still be voluntarily negotiat- ed by the parties, but if they failed to agree, rates were set through binding ar- bitration by a Copyright Arbitration Royalty Panel convened by the Librarian of Congress, subject to his review and a right to appeal to the D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals.49 Notably, DPRA borrowed the substantive criteria for arbitrated royalty rates from a pre-existing four-part standard found in § 801(b)(1) of the Copyright Act of 1976.50 Specifically, § 801(b)(1) requires that royalty rates achieve four objectives: (A) To maximize the availability of creative works to the public; (B) To afford the copyright owner a fair return for his creative work and the copyright user a fair income under existing economic conditions; (C) To reflect the relative roles of the copyright owner and the copyright us- er in the product made available to the public with respect to relative creative contribution, technological contribution, capital investment, cost, risk, and con- tribution to the opening of new markets for creative expression and media for their communication; and (D) To minimize any disruptive impact on the structure of the industries in- volved and on generally prevailing industry practices.51 As discussed below, the first three criteria, standing alone, imply a standard that is similar to the market-based WBWS standard. However, the fourth crite-