Work Session Agenda State Parks and Recreation Commission
[…] This increase is expected to yield up to $1.3 million per year. Staff is also considering measures to improve how demand- based pricing is reflected in our popular/basic/economy campsite distribution. Staff will make final decisions on any price increases or modifications under the delegation of authority requested of the Commission in this item. Price revisions under consideration by the Director for the 2019 calendar year are outlined in Appendix 2.

LEGAL AUTHORITY: The Washington State Parks and Recreation Commission has statutory authority to charge fees under RCW 79A.05.070(6) “The commission may…Charge fees for services, utilities, and use of facilities as the commission shall deem proper…” These fees are established primarily under WAC 352-32-250. General guidance for fees is further established under Policy 37-13-1 ‘State Parks Policy of Fees and Rates for Programs and Services.’ Under RCW 79A.05.075, the Commission has broad authority to delegate powers and duties to the