College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] In some states, the language may be loose enough to allow prosecution for the use of Google Glass while driving, but prosecutions will likely fail in other states. Moreover, these statutes violate the basic tenet of criminal law that criminal prohibitions should be clear and unambiguous so as to give people enough notice to conform their conduct to the law.147

143. See MD. CODE ANN., TRANSP. §§ 21-1129, 22-414.1 (West 2015). 144. S.C. CODE ANN. § 56-5-4440 (2015). 145. See MD. CODE ANN., TRANSP. §§ 21-1129, 22-414.1 (West 2015); S.C. CODE ANN. § 56-5-4440(B) (2015). 146. W. VA. CODE § 17C-15-42 (2015). West Virginia’s statute suffers from a further ambiguity. The statute provides that “[n]o motor vehicle may be operated on a street or highway in this state when equipped with a television receiver, video monitor, television or video screen.” Id. Glass’s virtual display is surely not a television receiver, video monitor or a television screen. Whether it could be categorized as a “video screen” is debatable. 147. Justice Holmes stated the premise well, and he even used a vehicle metaphor to do so. See McBoyle v.