College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] In the last few years, there has been a groundswell of support for banning wireless activity while driving. More than forty states now forbid texting while driving, and many states go further and forbid a broad swath of other electronic activity while a vehicle is in motion.6 Yet, even though many

2. See Bill Chappell, I Was Very Shocked, Says Driver Ticketed for Wearing Google Glass, NAT’L PUB. RADIO (Oct. 31, 2013), http://www.npr.org/blogs/thetwo- way/2013/10/31/242103718/i-was-very-shocked-says-driver-ticketed-for-wearing-google-glass. 3. See CAL. VEH. CODE § 23123.5(a) (2013). 4. See CAL. VEH. CODE § 27602 (2011) (specifying that “a television receiver, a video monitor, or a television or video screen, or any other similar means of visually displaying a television broadcast or video signal” cannot be “located in the motor vehicle at a point forward of the back of the driver’s seat”). 5. See Bill Chappell, Google Glass Driver Is Cleared in San Diego Court, NAT’L PUB. RADIO (Jan. 16, 2014), http://www.npr.org/blogs/thetwo-way/2014/01/16/263152869/-google- glass-driver-is-cleared-in-san-diego-court. 6. See infra notes 38–39 and accompanying text.