REASONABLE MISTAKES OF LAW IN THE DIGITAL AGE FOLLOWING HEIEN V.
[…] 159 Id. at 699–700. 160 Id. (analyzing the relevant portions of California’s distracted driving statute, the California appellate court found that based on the statute and the observations of the police officer, the officer could reasonably believe that the defendant was texting while driving.) 161 See OR. REV. STAT. § 811.507(2) (2013) (“A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while using a mobile communication device if the person, while operating a motor vehicle on a highway, uses a mobile communication device.”).