REASONABLE MISTAKES OF LAW IN THE DIGITAL AGE FOLLOWING HEIEN V.
[…] Corrales, when a police officer pulled a defendant over for violating California’s texting-while-driving statute, and subsequently arrested the defendant for driving under the influence.156 Police officers also found a controlled substance during a search incident to arrest.157 The defendant moved to suppress the evidence on the grounds that the initial stop for texting while driving was unreasonable.158 The trial court denied

148 Id. at 229, 231. 149 Id. at 231. 150 Id. at 232. 151 Id. at 240. 152 Id. at 234. 153 Rabanales-Ramos, 273 Or. App’x at 235. See generally OR. REV. STAT. § 811.507(2)(2014) (“A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while using a mobile communication device if the person, while operating a motor vehicle on a highway, uses a mobile communication device.”) 154 See Rabanales-Ramos, 273 Or. App’x at 235. 155 Id. at 256. 156 See People v. Corrales, 213 Cal.