GET A WARRANT: BALANCING INDIVIDUAL PRIVACY RIGHTS AGAINST GOVERNMENTAL INTERESTS THROUGH TECHNOLOGY
[…] Ikerman, 973 N.E.2d 1008, 1010 (5th Dist. 2012); Illinois’s Cellphone-Use & Texting- While-Driving Laws, NOLO, https://www.drivinglaws.org/ill.php (last visited Oct. 13, 2019). 520 JOURNAL OF LAW, TECHNOLOGY & POLICY [Vol. 2019

Illinois statute 625 ILCS 5/12-610.2 states that “[a] person may not operate a motor vehicle on a roadway while using an electronic communication device,”41 which is “an electronic device, including but not limited to a hand- held wireless telephone . . . .”42 Section 12–610.2 does not apply to a driver using such a device by pressing a single button to initiate or terminate a voice communication.43 Determining how the Textalyzer might operate in Illinois can occur through analyzing existing implied consent and field-testing search laws