STATE CRIME COMMISSION – 77
[…] In the Commonwealth, reckless driving is considered a criminal offense, rather than a traffic offense. The statutory scheme in the Commonwealth has a two pronged approach to defining reckless driving, by either general conduct which is covered under the general reckless driving statute, or 13 specific, also called per se, offenses.

The general reckless driving offense, Va. Code § 46.2-852, defines the offense as “irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, VIRGINIA STATE CRIME COMMISSION – 81

or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.” The penalty for a violation of this statute is a Class 1 misdemeanor.