College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] For instance, in June 2011, enacted a ban on texting while

173. See Ins. Inst. for Highway Safety & Highway Loss Data Inst., DUI/DWI Laws, HIGHWAY SAFETY RES. & COMM. (July 2012), http://www.iihs.org/laws/dui.aspx (“License suspension or revocation traditionally follows conviction for alcohol-impaired driving.”). 174. See, e.g., CAL. VEH. CODE § 13352(a) (2012) (“The department shall immediately suspend or revoke the privilege of a person to operate a motor vehicle upon the receipt of an abstract of the record of a court showing that the person has been convicted of a violation of [certain drunk driving offenses].”). 175. See, e.g., CAL. VEH. CODE § 13352(a)(1) (specifying six-month suspension); MD. CODE ANN., TRANSP., § 16-205.1 (2012) (forty-five days for first-offenders); NEB. REV. STAT. § 60-6,197.03 (2012) (six-month suspension which can be shortened if judge allows