College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 147. CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14-296aa(b)(3) (2012) (“The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed as authorizing the seizure or forfeiture of a hand-held mobile telephone or a mobile electronic device, unless otherwise provided by law.”); IND. CODE § 9-21-8-59(b) (2012) (“A police officer may not confiscate a telecommunications device for the purpose of determining compliance with this section or confiscate a telecommunications device and retain it as evidence pending trial for a violation of this section.”); N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 1225-c(2)(c) (2012) (“The provisions of this section shall not be construed as authorizing the seizure or forfeiture of a mobile telephone, unless otherwise provided by law.”). 148. IND. CODE ANN. § 9-21-8-59(b). 149. See Jon Seidel, Texting Ban Clears Indiana House Panel, POST-TRIB., Jan. 20, 2011, (News-Metro), at 6 (noting that the Indiana bill prohibits “police from confiscating a phone in a nod to privacy concerns”). 604 ARIZONA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 54:577