College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 4. See, e.g., MD. CODE ANN., TRANSP. § 21-1124.1 (2012); see also Alan Lazerow, Near Impossible to Enforce at Best, Unconstitutional at Worst: The Consequences of ’s Ban on Drivers, 17 RICH. J.L. & TECH. 1, 1–6, 29–32 (2010) (“Assuming, arguendo, it is clear what constitutes a text message, absent a confession or the confiscation of the cell phone in question, it is difficult for a to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a driver was writing or sending a text message, as opposed to engaging in non-proscribed behavior.” (footnote omitted)). 5. E.g., CAL. VEH. CODE § 23123(b) (2012) (“A violation of this section is an infraction punishable by a base of twenty dollars ($20) for a first offense . . . .”); VA. CODE ANN. § 46.2-1078.1(D) (2012) (“A violation of any provision of this section shall constitute a traffic infraction punishable, for a first offense, by a fine of $20 . . . .”). 6. For a review of the penalties for first-offense drunk driving, see Adam M. Gershowitz, 12