College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] .aspx. 180. See Michael Levenson, New State Law Spells It Out: No Texting While Driving, BOS. GLOBE (July 3, 2010), http://www.boston.com/news/local/massachusetts/ articles/2010/07/03/new_state_law_spells_it_out_no_texting_behind_wheel/. 181. See Richtel, supra note 158 (discussing how “Utah is much tougher” than the rest of the nation in punishing texting while driving); UTAH CODE ANN. § 41-6a-1715 (2012) (providing that a judge may order the revocation of a convicted person’s license if the violation caused or resulted in another’s death). 182. See UTAH CODE ANN. § 41-6a-509(1)(a) (2012) (providing that the driver’s license division shall “suspend for a period of 120 days the operator’s license of a person convicted for the first [DUI offense]”). 183. See id. § 53-3-218(5) (“Upon a conviction for a violation of the prohibition on using a handheld wireless communication device for text messaging or electronic mail communication while operating a moving motor vehicle under Section 41-6a-1716, a judge may order a