College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Legis. Serv. Ch. 654 (S.P. 684) (L.D. 1912) (effective Jan 1, 2013). 52. ARK. CODE ANN. § 27-51-1504 (2012). 53. See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 90, § 13B; TENN. CODE ANN. § 55-8- 199. 54. NEB. REV. STAT. ANN. § 60-6,179.01; see also, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 40-6- 241.2 (2012) (defining text-based communication as “including but not limited to a text message, instant message, e-mail, or Internet data”); R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 31-22-30 (2012) (defining text message as “including but not limited to, text messages, instant messages, electronic messages or e-mails, in order to communicate with any person or device”). 2012] TEXTING WHILE DRIVING 587

Right on Main Street” (because that is written in text)? Is looking at Facebook permissible if the driver uses a phone application to do so rather than looking at an “Internet website?”