SERVITUDES ON THE INTERNET OF THINGS
[…] 75 991 F.2d 511 (9th Cir. 1993). 76 Id. at 518; see also JESSICA LITMAN, DIGITAL COPYRIGHT 92 (2001) (“For all works encoded in digital form, any act of reading or viewing the work would require the use of a computer . . . and would, under this interpretation, involve an actionable reproduction.”). Although 17 U.S.C. § 117(a)(1) permits an “owner of a copy of a computer program to make . . . another copy . . . of that computer program provided . . . that such a new copy . . . is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine and that it is used in no other manner,” this “essential step” exception does not apply to copying