Analysis Water Resources Department Contested Cases Report
[…] The rules provide that the Department will issue permits only if water is available at the 80 percent exceedance level – commonly thought of as water being available eight out of 10 years (or that there will be no water available for the new use two years in a 10-year period). This provides greater certainty that new water rights will have some access to water and will not be required to shutoff every year. Issuing new water rights when water is not available increases the likelihood that

22 ORS 537.153(2). 23 ORS 537.170(8) “(a) Conserving the highest use of the water for all purposes, including irrigation, domestic use, municipal water supply, power development, public recreation, protection of commercial and game fishing and wildlife, fire protection, mining, industrial purposes, navigation, scenic attraction or any other beneficial use to which the water may be applied for which it may have a special value to the public. (b) The maximum economic development of the waters involved. (c) The control of the waters of this state for all beneficial purposes, including drainage, sanitation and flood control. (d) The amount of waters available for appropriation for beneficial use. (e) The prevention of wasteful, uneconomic, impracticable or unreasonable use of the waters involved. (f) All vested and inchoate rights to the waters of this state or to the use of the waters of this state, and the means necessary to protect such rights. (g) The state water resources policy formulated under ORS 536.295 to 536.350 and 537.505 to 537.534.” 24 OAR 690-310-0120(5); see also ORS 537.170(8). 25 OAR 690-310-0120(5). www.Oregon.gov/OWRD 21 2019 Budget Note Report the beneficial use cannot be accomplished and adds to the regulatory burden on field staff.