Analysis Water Resources Department Contested Cases Report
[…] As identified in the Integrated Water Resources Strategy and the Department’s Strategic Plan, the Department seeks to improve the accessibility of data and tools for the public to be able to understand the status of water resources in an area. The long-term goal is help applicants gain a better understanding of how their applications will be reviewed and the challenges associated with obtaining water rights; this will allow them to file

20 ORS 536.220. See also ORS 536.220(1)(b) “The economic and general welfare of the people of this state have been seriously impaired and are in danger of further impairment…by an equally large number of legislative declarations by statute of single-purpose policies with regard to such water resources, resulting in friction and duplication of activity … and in a consequent failure to utilize and control such water resources for multiple purposes for the maximum beneficial use and control possible and necessary.” 21 ORS 537.220 (2)(a) www.Oregon.gov/OWRD 17 2019 Budget Note Report applications with a higher chance of success, or to withhold filing in areas where water is not available and the likelihood of obtaining a new right is low.