SMU Annual Texas Survey
[…] 393. Id. 394. Id. at 779. 395. 510 S.W.3d 725 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2016), rev’d and remanded, 556 S.W.3d 274 (Tex. 2018). 396. Id. at 727. 397. Id. at 729. 398. Id. at 728. 399. Id. 400. Id. 401. Id. at 729. 402. Id. (citing Munson v. Milton, 948 S.W.2d 813 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1997, writ denied)). 403. Id. (citing Munson, 948 S.W.2d at 817). 404. Id. at 730. 364 SMU ANNUAL TEXAS SURVEY [Vol. 5 are not favored by the courts, [they] will be enforced if they are clearly worded and confined to a lawful purpose.”405 Furthermore, Section 202.003(a) of the Texas Property Code requires that “a restrictive cove- nant be liberally construed to give effect to its purposes and intent.”406 In this case, the court of appeals found the restrictive covenant to be unam- biguous.407 The court went on to note that, as stated by the Munson court, the “Texas Property Code draws a distinction between a perma- nent residence and transient housing, which includes rooms at hotels, mo-