SMU Annual Texas Survey
[…] 157. Id. at 662. 158. Id. 159. Id. 160. Id. at 663. 161. Id. 162. The applicable guaranty provision read: “FOR VALUE RECEIVED, and in con- sideration for, and as an inducement to THE TEXAS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY to enter into the attached Deferred Base Rent Agreement, [guarantor] hereby guarantees . . . .” Id. at 662 (emphasis added). 338 SMU ANNUAL TEXAS SURVEY [Vol. 5

IV. LANDLORD/TENANT/LEASES

A. SECURITY DEPOSITS In Schneider v. Whatley,163 the El Paso Court of Appeals addressed for the first time the bad faith element of Section 92.103 of the Texas Prop- erty Code, which requires a landlord to “refund a security deposit to the tenant on or before the 30th day after the date the tenant surrenders the premises.”164 In this particular case, the tenant made a number of repairs and improvements to the lease during the term.165 After the tenant moved out on June 30, 2013, the landlord arguably complied with the requirements of the Texas Property Code by sending the tenant a letter approximately ten days