SMU Annual Texas Survey
[…] Understand the land is not to be sold but passed on down to your children, ANNETTE KNOPF, ALLISON KILWAY, AND STANLEY GRAY. TAKE CARE OF IT AND TRY

345. Id. at 128 (citing Clayton Williams Energy, Inc. v. BMT O & G TX, L.P., 473 S.W.3d 341, 348 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2015, pet. denied)). 346. Id. at 130. 347. Id. 348. Id. at 133. 349. Id. at 133–34. 350. Id. at 135. 351. 545 S.W.3d 542 (Tex. 2018). 352. Id. at 544–45. 353. Id. at 547. 2019] Real Property 359

TO BE HAPPY.”354 Section 5.001(a) of the Texas Property Code provides that “[a]n that is conveyed or devised is a fee simple unless the estate is limited by express words.”355 However, Texas jurisprudence does not re- quire the use of any specific words to create a life estate, only the intent of the party that such an estate be created.356 The supreme court felt that it was clearly the intent of the grantor that a life estate be created and reversed the holding of