SMU Annual Texas Survey
[…] 243. Id. at 178. 244. Id. at 178–79. 245. Id. at 177. 246. Id. at 176. 247. Id. 248. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.072(a). Note, the current edition of § 5.072(a) of the Texas Property Code explicitly requires such executory contracts to be in writing. 249. Burrus, 516 S.W.3d at 178. 250. Id. at 179. 251. Id. 252. Id. 253. Id. 254. Id. at 180. 255. Id.; see also TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.077(d)(1) (“A seller who conducts two or more transactions within a 12-month period under this section who fails to comply with Subsection (a) is liable to the purchaser for: (1) liquidated damages in the amount of $250 a day for each day after January 31 that the seller fails to provide the purchaser with the statement, but not to exceed the fair market value of the property.”).