SMU Annual Texas Survey
[…] Figure 1

D. PRIVATE TRANSFER FEE OBLIGATIONS The Attorney General of Texas, Ken Paxton, issued an opinion on April 23, 2018, regarding the limitations imposed on private transfer fee obligations pursuant to Section 5.201 of the Texas Property Code. A “pri- vate transfer fee” is defined by the Texas Property Code as “an amount of money, regardless of the method of determining the amount that is paya- ble on the transfer of an interest in real property or payable for a right to make or accept a transfer.”424 The legislation was effective on September 1, 2011, and made any transfer fee obligation created after the effective

420. Id. (citing Simon v. Henrichson, 394 S.W.2d 249, 254 (Tex. Civ. App.—Corpus Christi 1965, writ ref’d n.r.e.)); see also Lebo v. Johnson, 349 S.W.2d 744, 749–50 (Tex.