\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLE\36-1\HLE101.txt unknown Seq: 1 19-MAR-12 15:59
[…] The Uniform Conservation Easement Act (“UCEA”) defines conservation easements as non-possessory interests in real property imposing limitations or affirmative obligations the purposes of which include retain- ing or protecting natural, scenic, or open-space values of real property, assuring its availability for agricultural, forest, recreational, or open-space use, protecting natural resources, maintaining or enhancing air or water quality, or preserving the historical, architectural, archaeological, or cultural aspects of real property. UNIFORM CONSERVATION EASEMENT ACT § 1.1(1) (2007), available at http://www.law.upenn. edu/bll/archives/ulc/ucea/2007_final.htm. Section 1.170A-14(b)(2) of the Treasury Regula- tions (“Regulations”) define conservation easements as “a restriction granted in perpetuity on the use which may be made of real property — including, an easement or other interest in real property that under state law has attributes similar to an easement.” Treas. Reg. § 1.170A- 14(b)(2) (as amended in 2009); see also 26 U.S.C § 170(h)(2)(C) (2006). 6 See PROTECTING THE LAND: CONSERVATION EASEMENTS PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE, supra note 5, at xxi; UNIFORM CONSERVATION EASEMENT ACT prefatory note (2007).