\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLE\36-1\HLE101.txt unknown Seq: 1 19-MAR-12 15:59
[…] The Walters gave the easements to the Otero County Land Trust (“OCLT”), an agency-created nonprofit corporation similar to the SPT in Hicks.228 The court found the Walters’ appraised easement values to be grossly overstated when subsequently re-appraised, which proportionately reduced the value of their tax credits. The Walters did not attempt to sell the

225 WYO. STAT. ANN. § 34-1-202(a) (2011) (“[A] conservation easement may be created, conveyed, recorded, assigned, released, modified, terminated or otherwise altered or affected in the same manner as other easements.”); id. § 34-1-203 (providing that judicial actions in- volving a conservation easement may be brought only by the owner of the property subject to the easement, the holder of the conservation easement, and a person named in the conservation easement as having a third-party right of enforcement;