\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLE\36-1\HLE101.txt unknown Seq: 1 19-MAR-12 15:59
[…] See DANA, supra note 54, at 15 n.5. R 297 MONT. CODE ANN. § 76-6-107(2) (“Other real property of at least equal fair market value and of as nearly as feasible equivalent usefulness and location for use as open-space land must be substituted within a reasonable period not exceeding 3 years for any real property converted or diverted from open-space land use.”). 298 DANA, supra note 54, at 3. Of course, charitable trust doctrine applies if the original R grantor expressly intends to create a charitable trust. MONTANA MODEL POLICY, supra note 293, at 5. R 299 MONT. CODE ANN. § 76-6-107(1)(a). 300 Id. § 76-6-206 (requiring that substantive changes to conservation easements must be submitted to local planning authorities for comment to “minimize conflict” with local compre- hensive planning, but that “[s]uch comments will not be binding on the proposed grantor or grantee but shall be merely advisory in nature”). 301 DANA, supra note 54, at 11 (“[T]he changes to the Open-Space Act proposed in HB R 341, adopted in 1975, and retained to this day in the Enabling Act, specifically eliminated the requirement that conservation easement ‘conversions’ and ‘diversions’ must be ‘determined’ to be acceptable by a