ABBOTT & KINDERMANN, LLP
[…] In July 2007, EPA issued a permit for a proposed Bonanza coal-fired power plant in Utah. The Sierra Club, Western Resource Advocates, and Environmental Defense filed a request that the permit be overturned because it did not require any controls on carbon dioxide pollution. The petitioners argued that the CAA prohibits the construction of a new major stationary source in areas that have attained National Ambient Air Quality Standards except in accordance with a prevention of significant deterioration (“PSD”) construction permits. (42 U.S.C. § 7475(a); 40 C.F.R. §52.21(a)(2)(iii).) Section 165 of the CAA requires that a PSD permit must include a best available control technology (“BACT”) emission limit “for each pollutant subject to regulation under this chapter emitted from, or which results from” the facility. (42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(4).) Petitioners argued that, because of the recent court ruling in Massachusetts v. EPA, EPA was required to issue a BACT emission limit for CO2 emissions before issuing the permit.

Citing to the Supreme Court’s April 2007 decision in Massachusetts v.