ABBOTT & KINDERMANN, LLP
[…] The Court of Appeal, Sixth Appellate District agreed with the Respondents and dismissed the case. Sewer service charges must first be paid under protest in order to later request a refund.

The crux of this case involved the detailed statutory interpretation of various provisions of the local municipal code, the Health and Safety Code, and the Revenue and Taxation Code. Sewer service charges are generally governed by Article 4, Chapter 6, Part 3, Division 5 of the Health and Safety Code. Section 5472 of Article 4 states:

After fees, rates, tolls, rentals or other charges are fixed pursuant to this article, any person may pay such fees, rates, tolls, rentals or other charges under protest and bring an action against the city or city and county . . .

If this was the only sentence you read, you would easily conclude that payment under protest is required. However, that section later states:

Payments made and actions brought under this section, shall be made and brought in the manner provided for payment of taxes under protest and actions for refund thereof in Article 2, Chapter 5, Part 9, of Division 1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. . .

In addition, section 5473.8 of the Health and Safety Code makes all laws applicable to the levy, collection and enforcement of general taxes applicable to sewer-related charges.

© 2009 Abbott & Kindermann, LLP Page 206 Neither Article 1 nor Article 2 of Chapter 5 in the Revenue and Taxation Code contain provisions for payment under protest. In fact, the payment under protest provisions were previously repealed by the legislature.

Relying on the applicability of the Revenue and Taxation Code to sewer-related charges, plaintiffs argued that although sewer service charges may be paid under protest, it was not required pursuant to the scheme laid out for general taxes. The court had a different perspective.