University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] In the case of someone like Mengele, the subject of editorial,313 it is likely that he would have been put on trial had he remained in Germany. Yet, there is still a question whether the collaborators the OSI pursues would have ever faced trial had they not come to the United States. In some cases, the answer is yes,31 4 but for low-level of- ficials such as Sprogis,315 the answer is less certain. This uncer- tainty prevails because Germany's record for pursuing persons who persecuted civilians is far from exemplary.31 6 Conversely,

312. See 18 U.S.C. § 4100(b) (1982) ("An offender may be transferred from the United States ... only to a country of which the offender is a citizen or national.... An offender may be transferred to or from the United States only with the offender's consent, and only if the offense for which the of- fender was sentenced satisfies the requirement of double criminality ..... 313. See supra note 311 and accompanying text. 314. The case of Andrija Artukovic, for example, began many years ago when Yugoslavia sought his extradition to try him for war crimes. Artukovic v. Boyle, 107 F. Supp. 11 (S.D. Cal. 1952), rev'd sub nom. Ivancevic v.