University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Immigration Act of 1924, Ch. 190, § 13(a)(1), 43 Stat. 153, 161 (1924) (re- pealed 1952). Cases interpreting § 13(a) of the 1924 Act have held that a visa obtained through a material misrepresentation "is not a valid visa and hence is no visa." Ablett v. Brownell, 240 F.2d 625, 629 (D.C. Cir. 1957). See also United States v. Shaughnessy, 186 F.2d 580, 582 (2d Cir. 1951) in this regard. Finally, because a visa obtained through fraud or willful misrepresentation is not valid, a third basis for exclusion is 8 U.S.C. § 1181(a) (1982). See infra note 34. 33. See supra notes 28-30. 34. 8 U.S.C. § 1181(a) (1982), in relevant part, provides that "no immigrant shall be admitted into the United States unless at the time of application for admission he (1) has a valid, unexpired immigrant visa . . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (1982) provides that the Attorney General can order deportation of any alien who "at the time of entry was within one or more of the classes ex- cludable by the law existing at the time of entry[.]" 1986] ASSISTANCE IN PERSECUTION country under their terms was