Hastings Law Journal
[…] Section 1692 also states that "[a] claim for is not incon- sistent with a claim for relief based upon rescission."1 6 Section 1693 was added to provide that relief based on rescission shall not be denied because of a delay in giving notice of the rescission or an offer to restore the benefits received unless the other party has been sub- stantially damaged by the delay. Section 1693 also permits the courts to render conditional judgments when it states, "but the17 court may make a tender of restoration a condition of its judgment."' There were also several changes in the Code of Civil Procedure.