Understanding NH THE OFFICIAL NEW HAMPSHIRE ASSESSING REFERENCE MANUAL
[…] The income level to be used, however, will be that of a single person.

RSA 72:39-b Procedure for Adoption and Modification of Elderly Exemption

This procedure allows a municipality to adopt amounts higher than the statutory minimum limits in the following manner and in accordance with RSA 72:27-a, see section 10.5.

It allows municipalities to adopt income limits, asset limits and exemption amounts of its own choosing for the following age groups: o 65 years of age up to age 75, o 75 years of age up to age 80, and o 80 years of age and over.

All other criteria listed in RSA 72:39-a must also be met.

3rd Edition – Jan. 2019 10-14

NOTE: The following limitation under RSA 72:40-a also applies to the Elderly Exemption and states that “no exemption shall be allowed under RSA 72:39-b if the resident applying therefore has, within the preceding 5 years, received transfer of the real estate from a person under the age of 65 related to him by blood or marriage.” This provision deters people under the age of 65 from benefiting from the exemption who otherwise would not qualify to receive it.

RSA 72:37 Exemption for the Blind

Q. Who qualifies to receive the blind exemption?