No. 00-24
[…] This language makes it crystal clear that when the PGA owns, leases or operates a golf course, it is subject to the strictures of the ADA. There is no exception in the statute for use of places of public accommodation at specific events, such as competitions or tournaments. Section 12181(7)(C) also identifies as a “public accommodation” a “motion picture house, theater, concert hall, stadium, or other place of public exhibition or entertainment,” and Section 12181(7)(D) extends the definition to “an auditorium, convention center, lecture hall, or other place of public gathering.” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(C), (D) (emphasis added).