Marquette Sports Law Review Volume 9 Article 2 Issue 1 Fall
[…] The existence of an employment-type relationship is of crucial signifi- cance for those seeking to redress alleged discriminatory actions .... Here the only interference alleged is plaintiff's inability to participate in a competition for prize money. As such, plaintiff has not shown the existence of an employment-type relationship.286 Inclusion of this explanation would have done much to explain Judge Coffin's decision on Martin's Title I claims. Martin's Title III claims consisted of two parts. First, he claimed that the PGA was subject to Section 12189 of the ADA, which requires that "any person [offering] examinations or courses related to applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for.., professional or trade pur- poses shall [do so] in a place and manner accessible to persons with disa- bilities." 7 Again, Judge Coffin made incredibly short work of this 2 8 claim, rejecting it in one brief sentence without any elaboration. 1 Thus, the overwhelming majority of his decision encompassed Martin's final Title III claim, that the PGA was subject to ADA Section 12182's prohi-