CALIFORNIA
[…] - 23 -

conduct], 311.2 [Production, distribution, or exhibition of obscene matter], 311.4 [Employment of minor in sale or distribution of obscene matter or production of pornography] or 311.11 [Possession or control of child pornography; persons previously convicted guilty of felony], or former Section 288a [oral copulation], involving the minor . . . .

Cal. Penal Code § 288.3(b) defines “contacts or communicates with” as including “direct and indirect contact or communication that may be achieved personally or by use of an agent or agency, any print medium, any postal service, a common carrier or communication common carrier, any electronic communications system, or any telecommunications, wire, computer, or radio communications device or system.”

A first conviction under Cal. Penal Code § 288.3(a) is a felony punishable by “imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt58 to commit the intended offense” and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000. Cal. Penal Code §§ 288.3(a), 17(a), 672. Subsequent convictions are punishable by “an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for five years.” Cal. Penal Code § 288.3(c).