CALIFORNIA
[…] 5.11 Statutes of limitations for civil and criminal actions for child sex trafficking or commercial sexual exploitation of children (CSEC) offenses are eliminated or lengthened to allow prosecutors and victims a realistic opportunity to pursue criminal action and legal remedies.

A civil action pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 52.5(c) (Action by victim of human trafficking) generally must commence “within seven years of the date on which the trafficking victim was freed from the trafficking situation or, if the victim was a minor when the act of human trafficking against the victim occurred, within 10 years after the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority.” Pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 52.5(d), (e), however,

109 See supra Component 2.8 for the provisions of Cal. Penal Code § 1202.4(f).

- 48 -