CALIFORNIA
[…] 12 See supra note 10 discussing penalties applicable to a felony under Cal. Penal Code § 18. 13 The text of Cal. Penal Code § 288.3 cited here and elsewhere in this report includes amendments made by the enactment of Senate Bill 1494 during the 2017-2018 Session of the California Legislature (effective January 1, 2019). 14 Cal. Penal Code § 288.3(b) (Contact or communication with minor with knowledge and intent to commit specified offenses punishable by imprisonment; additional punishment for repeat violation) defines “contacts or communicates with” as including “direct and indirect contact or communication that may be achieved personally or by use of an agent or agency, any print medium, any postal service, a common carrier or communication common carrier, any electronic communications system, or any telecommunications, wire, computer, or radio communications device or system.”

- 6 -

A conviction under Cal. Penal Code § 288.3(a) is punishable as a felony “by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt15 to commit the intended offense” and a fine not to exceed $10,000. Cal. Penal Code § 288.3(a), 17(a), 672. Subsequent convictions under this statute are punishable by “an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for five years.” Cal. Penal Code § 288.3(c).