CALIFORNIA
[…] There is no specific provision in California’s laws prohibiting child sex tourism.

4.3.1 Recommendation: Enact a law that prohibits selling or offering to sell travel services that include or facilitate travel for the purpose of engaging in commercial sexual exploitation or prostitution of a minor under the age of 18, if the offer or sale occurs in California or the travel occurs or is to occur in California.

4.4 Promoting and selling child sexual abuse material (CSAM) carries penalties as high as similar federal offenses.

Cal. Penal Code § 311.10(a) (Advertisement of obscene matters depicting minors) makes it illegal for a person to advertise “for sale or distribution any obscene matter knowing that it depicts a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or personally simulating sexual conduct, as defined in Section 311.4.”76 A conviction under this statute is punishable as either a misdemeanor or felony. Cal. Penal Code § 17(a), (b). A misdemeanor conviction is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail up to 1 year, a fine not to exceed $50,000, or both. Cal. Penal Code §§ 311.10(a), 17(b).