CALIFORNIA
[…] No specific procedure for effecting the forfeiture is authorized.

While buyers may be subject to some forfeiture provisions regarding property used in connection with prostitution offenses under the Red Light Abatement Law at Cal. Penal Code § 11225–11235, forfeiture regarding property used in violating human trafficking and CSEC offenses is not explicitly included. Pursuant to Cal. Penal Code § 11225(a), “[e]very building or place used for the purpose of . . . lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, and every building or place in or upon which . . . lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, are held or occur, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance.” Pursuant to Cal.