CALIFORNIA
[…] Cal Welf. & Inst. Code § 11462.01(b)(4)(A). Pursuant to Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1562.01(h)(2)(I), staff must receive training on “[a]wareness and identification of commercial sexual exploitation and best practices for providing care and supervision to commercially sexually exploited children.”

Additional services may be available in counties that have elected into the Commercially Sexually Exploited Children Program85 administered by the State Department of Social Services under Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 16524.7.86 Further, counties may be authorized to implement unique service models. Specifically, Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 18259(a) permits the County of Alameda, to “develop a comprehensive, replicative, multidisciplinary model to address the needs and effective treatment of commercially sexually exploited minors87 who have been arrested or detained by local law enforcement for a violation of” certain prostitution- related offenses “or who have been adjudged a dependent of the juvenile court . . . .” The program may include protocols for identifying and accessing minors, for reporting to child welfare, and for developing a diversion program. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 18259(b), (c).