CALIFORNIA
[…] Penal Code § 261 (Rape; “duress;” “menace”), § 286 (Sodomy), § 287 (Oral copulation), § 288 (Lewd or lascivious acts involving children), § 288.5 (Continuous sexual abuse of child), § 289 (Penetration by foreign object), and § 289.5 (Sex offender fleeing state), Cal. Penal Code § 801.1(a)(1)111

110 Cal. Penal Code § 801.1(a)(1) applies only to those crimes committed on or after January 1, 2015, or those crimes for which the statute of limitations was in effect before January 1, 2015, but had not run as of January 1, 2015. Cal. Penal Code § 801.1(a)(2). For those crimes that were committed prior to January 1, 2015, and for which the statute of limitations has run, “prosecution for a felony offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 290 shall be commenced within 10 years after commission of the offense.” Cal. Penal Code § 801.1(b). 111 See supra note 94.

- 49 -

allows a prosecution to commence “any time prior to the victim’s 40th birthday” in instances where the victim was under 18 at the time of the alleged offense. Cal. Penal Code § 803(f)(1), (2)112 further provides,