CALIFORNIA
[…] Under Cal. Gov’t Code § 13959(a) (Hearing to contest denial of compensation), if a victim’s application for compensation is denied, the victim may request a hearing to contest the denial. Pursuant to Cal. Gov’t Code

94 The text of Cal. Penal Code § 801.1 cited here and elsewhere in this report includes amendments made by the enactment of Senate Bill 1494 during the 2017-2018 Session of the California Legislature (effective January 1, 2019). 95 See infra Component 5.8 for discussion of laws discussing protections for victim- witnesses. 96 Cal. Gov’t Code § 13951(e) (Definitions) defines “pecuniary loss” as “an economic loss or expense resulting from an injury or death to a victim of crime that has not been and will not be reimbursed from any other source.” Pursuant to Cal Gov’t Code § 13957(a)(2), reimbursements are potentially available for costs of “outpatient psychiatric, psychological, or other mental health counseling-related expenses incurred by the victim or derivative victim, including peer counseling services provided by a rape crisis