CALIFORNIA
[…] See infra Components 5.5 and 5.6 for a complete discussion of California’s child abuse statutes.

- 35 -

A juvenile sex trafficking victim may also be placed in a short-term residential therapeutic program, which may have a specialized program designed to serve these children. Cal Welf. & Inst. Code § 11462.01(b)(4)(A). Pursuant to Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1562.01(h)(2)(I), staff must receive training on “[a]wareness and identification of commercial sexual exploitation and best practices for providing care and supervision to commercially sexually exploited children.”

Additional services may be available in counties that have elected into the Commercially Sexually Exploited Children Program85 administered by the State Department of Social Services under Cal. Welf. & Inst.