CALIFORNIA
[…] While Cal. Penal Code § 801 does not specifically extend the statute of limitations for human trafficking offenses, human trafficking falls within the crimes for which a longer statute of limitations is provided. Cal. Penal Code § 800 (Offenses punishable by imprisonment for eight years or more) establishes a 6-year statute of limitations for offenses “punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for eight years or more or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for eight years or more.” While Cal. Penal Code § 799(a) (Offenses punishable by death or life imprisonment without parole; embezzlement of public money) allows prosecution for an offense punishable by “death or by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for life without the possibility of parole,” to be “commenced at any time,” the elimination of the statute of limitation is applicable in child sex trafficking cases only when the means of, “force, fear, fraud, deceit, coercion, violence, duress, menace, or threat of unlawful injury to the victim or to another person” are employed. Cal.