CALIFORNIA
[…] Gov’t Code

94 The text of Cal. Penal Code § 801.1 cited here and elsewhere in this report includes amendments made by the enactment of Senate Bill 1494 during the 2017-2018 Session of the California Legislature (effective January 1, 2019). 95 See infra Component 5.8 for discussion of laws discussing protections for victim- witnesses. 96 Cal. Gov’t Code § 13951(e) (Definitions) defines “pecuniary loss” as “an economic loss or expense resulting from an injury or death to a victim of crime that has not been and will not be reimbursed from any other source.” Pursuant to Cal Gov’t Code § 13957(a)(2), reimbursements are potentially available for costs of “outpatient psychiatric, psychological, or other mental health counseling-related expenses incurred by the victim or derivative victim, including peer counseling services provided by a rape crisis center as defined by Section 13837 of the Penal Code, and including family psychiatric, psychological, or mental health counseling for the successful treatment of the victim provided to family members of the victim in the presence of the victim .