CALIFORNIA
[…] harmful matter to minor by telephone messages, electronic mail, Internet, or commercial online service; Defenses; Exemption of carrier, broadcaster, or transmitter], 289 [Penetration by foreign object], 311.1 [Sale or distribution of obscene matter depicting person under age of 18 years engaging in sexual conduct], 311.2 [Production, distribution, or exhibition of obscene matter], 311.4 [Employment of minor in sale or distribution of obscene matter or production of pornography] or 311.11 [Possession or control of child pornography; persons previously convicted guilty of felony], or former Section 288a [Oral copulation], involving the minor . . . .

Cal. Penal Code § 288.3(b) defines “contacts or communicates with” as including “direct and indirect contact or communication that may be achieved personally or by use of an agent or agency, any print medium, any postal service, a common carrier or communication common carrier, any electronic communications system, or any telecommunications, wire, computer, or radio communications device or system.”

6.6 State law requires reporting of missing children and located missing children.

Pursuant to Cal. Penal Code § 14211 (Missing person reports; persons under 21 or persons at risk),