CALIFORNIA
[…] Cal. Gov’t Code § 13953(b) states that, in determining whether there is good cause to grant an extension, the Board will consider the following:

(1) Whether the victim or derivative victim incurs emotional harm or a pecuniary loss while testifying during the prosecution or in the punishment of the person accused or convicted of the crime. (2) Whether the victim or derivative victim incurs emotional harm or a pecuniary loss when the person convicted of the crime is scheduled for a parole hearing or released from incarceration. . . . .

Under Cal. Gov’t Code § 13956(a) (Non-eligible persons), “[a]n application may be denied, in whole or in part, if the board finds that denial is appropriate because of the nature of the victim’s or other applicant’s involvement in the events leading to the crime, or the involvement of the person whose injury or death gives rise to the application.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 13956(b)(1) also requires the Board to deny a victim’s application if it finds that the victim “failed to cooperate95 reasonably with a law enforcement agency in the apprehension and conviction of a criminal committing the crime;” however, Cal. Gov’t Code § 13956(b)(4) provides,

An application for a claim based on human trafficking as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code shall not be denied solely because no police report was made by the victim.