Appellee's Brief
[…] The judge correctly determined that the defendant was required to register. The legislature has defined a sex offense to include a ~second and subsequent adjudication or conviction for open and gross lewdness and lascivious behavior under [G.L. c. 272, §16] but excluding a first or single adjudication as a delinquent juvenile before August 1, 1992." G.L. c. 6, §178C. G.L. c. 272, §16, does not call for more severe punishment upon conviction for a second and subsequent offense. Contrast G.L. c. 90, §24 (calling for greater punishment for conviction of a second or subsequent offense of Operating under the Influence); G.L. c. 269, §10G(c) (requiring enhanced punishment for 8 persons, "having been previously convicted of three violent crimes or three serious drug offenses, or any combination thereof totaling three, arising from separate incidences" receives enhanced penalty); Commonwealth v.