A person convicted under Cal. Penal Code § 236.1 is also subject to penalty and fine enhancements specific to human trafficking. Cal. Penal Code § 236.47 (Conviction of human trafficking violation; additional fines and 3 Cal. Penal Code § 236.1(d) states that “[i]n determining whether a minor was caused, induced, or persuaded to engage in a commercial sex act, the totality of the circumstances, including the age of the victim, his or her relationship to the trafficker or agents of the trafficker, and any handicap or disability of the victim, shall be considered.” 4 Cal. Penal Code § 236.1(h)(2) defines “commercial sex act” to mean “sexual conduct on account of which anything of value is given or received by any person.” 5 Cal. Penal Code § 17(a) defines “felony” as “a crime that is punishable with death, by imprisonment in the state prison, or notwithstanding any other provision of law, by imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170. Every other crime or public offense is a misdemeanor except those offenses that are classified as infractions.” 6 Regarding which sentence is to be applied, Cal Penal Code § 1170(b) states, When a judgment of imprisonment is to be imposed and the statute specifies three possible terms, the choice of the appropriate term shall rest within the sound discretion of the court.