NORTH CAROLINA DIVISION OF MOTOR
[…] No registration services will be allowed. No title services other than lien recording (lien date must be before seizure date), correction or junk title may be performed. The County Administrative Office of Courts that placed the stop can only clear stops. Any questions concerning Felony Speed to Elude Stops should be directed to DMV License and Theft Bureau at (919) 861-3187 or the county.

Global Stop (Civil Penalty Past Due Stop) Effective August 14, 2017, the Division of Motor Vehicles will enforce the amended version of G.S. 20-311, which provides that the “failure of an owner to pay any penalty or fee assessed pursuant to this section (lapse in financial responsibility) shall result in the Division withholding the registration renewal of any motor vehicle registered in that owner’s name.” Therefore, for all lapses in financial responsibility that become active on or after August 14, 2017, the Division will deny all registration services for any motor vehicle owner or owners who fail to timely pay any penalty or fee pursuant to G.S. 20-311. This applies to all ownership types