Michigan Journal of International Law
[…] See K. TOMASEVSKI, DEVELOPMENT AID AND HUMAN RIGHTS 50-56 (1989). See also Donor Countries Linking Aid to Human Rights, The Reuter Library Report, Dec. 5, 1990 (BC Cycle). On the linkage between development and human rights, see, for example, Stewart, Basic Needs Strategies, Human Rights, and the Right to Development, I1 HUM. RTS. Q. 347 (1989). The uses denial of aid to combat extreme human rights abuses. 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(a) states that the United States may not pro- vide any assistance to "any country which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights." 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(a) (1990). 6. See Burton, Debt for Development: A New Opportunity for Nonprofits, Commercial Banks, and Developing States, 31 HARV. INT'L. L. J. 233 (1990); Gibson & Curtis, A Debt for Nature Blueprint, 28 COLUM. J. TRANSNAT'L. L. 331 (1990); Comment, The Debt-for-Nature Swap: