Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] . . . In other words, the continuity of possession is not interrupted by the filing by a suit of ejection because the prior legal interest in the property has not yet engaged or taken place. Appellant alleges that on December 22, 1997, John Williams transferred the property to appellant. However, appellant did not record the 1996 Deed until August 10,

2016—five days after the August 5, 2016 complaint was filed and two days after appellee’s title to the property vested. Pursuant to § 3-101(a), a deed “[does not] take effect unless the deed granting it is executed and recorded,” thus, appellant did not have a legal interest in the property when the August 5, 2016 complaint was filed. Further, even if appellant

11