0325EN | January 2021
[…] Plaintiff is the vehicle’s registered owner. 19

20 3. [Defendant’s name] ______is the vehicle’s legal owner.

21 4. John Doe is any other individual who either held title to the Vehicle prior to 22 of the title by either Plaintiff or Defendant, whose name and address are unknown. 23

24

COMPLAINT TO QUIET TITLE TO VEHICLE – Page 1 of 4

1 III. JURISDICTION AND VENUE

2 5. This court has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to RCW 46.12.680(2)(b),

3 which provides that“[a] person who is unable to provide satisfactory evidence of ownership

4 may…[p]etition any district court or superior court of any county in this state to receive a

5 judgment awarding ownership of the vehicle.”

6 6. This court has jurisdiction over these parties and venue is proper pursuant to

7 RCW 3.66.020(11) and RCW 4.12.010 and because the subject of the action is situated in

8 ______County.

9 IV. ALLEGATIONS OF FACT