Volume 82 u No. 8 u March 12, 2011
[…] This apparently was will move for a “post-judgment deficiency done to conform with some Oklahoma Supreme order.” Court decisions that have held that there can The 1941 revisions to 12 O.S. §686 are much only be one judgment in a case, so that the term more important, and are still being litigated “deficiency judgment” is a misnomer. FDIC v.

Vol. 82 — No. 8 — 3/12/2011 The Oklahoma Bar Journal 615 today. The question is, who do those revisions 12 O.S. §686 protect? In actions to enforce a mortgage, of trust, The 1941 additions to 12 O.S. §686 appear to or other lien or charge, a personal judgment or do two things. First, they give certain persons judgment or judgments shall be rendered for the credit for the “fair and reasonable market amount or amounts due as well to the plaintiff as value” of foreclosed property if a lender seeks other parties to the action having liens upon the a deficiency judgment after the foreclosure.