JOHNSON COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION JUNE 21, 2019
[…] City of Cape Girardeau v. Elmwood Farms, L.P., No. 106181 (Mo. App. E.D., March 5, 2019).

Elmwood owned 70.1 acres, including the 1.95 acres condemned by the City of Cape Girardeau for a trail-widening easement and to widen Bloomfield Road (however, the parties agreed to only use 17.2 acres of the 70.1 for the appraisal). This is a case of first impression interpreting market value under Missouri’s condemnation law revised

Page 17 of 30

in 2006, specifically § 523.039(3), which provides the amount of compensation that must be paid for condemned property as the sum of “fair market and heritage value” in cases in which the taking “prevents the owner from utilizing property in substantially the same manner as it was currently being utilized on the day of the taking and involving property owned within the same family for fifty or more years.” Elwood and the city entered into a agreement on damages and asked the trial judge to decide the legal questions presented. Sufficiency of evidence was not the issue. The trial court then awarded Elwood $45,000 in heritage value and this appeal followed.