Brooklyn Law Review
[…] "5 See generally AMY D. RONNER, HOMOPHOBIA AND THE LAW 3 (American Psychological Association 2005) (exploring how "homophobic attitudes still pervade both legislative and judicial decisions, denying rights on the basis of sexual orientation and gender identity" and how "[sluch beliefs are rooted in and perpetuate cruel stereotypes, which surface in all facets of the law"). 16 157 F. Supp. 2d 1372, 1384 (S.D. Fla. 2001), affd, 358 F.3d 804, 827 (11th Cir. 2004) (upholding FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.042(3) (West 2006)) ("No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual."). 17 See Miller, Introduction, supra note 12, at 171 (explaining that Miller "was absorbed with... the conflict between a man's raw deeds and his conception of himself; the question of whether conscience is in fact an organic part of the human being, and 2007] HOMOPHOBICWITCH HUNTS