Evolution of Water Marketing in : Formal vs. Informal Property Rights
[…] Instead, if a user no longer needed water, the idea was that the water would revert to the public, available for new appropriation. Unable to profit from selling a water right, a user has little incentive to abandon his water right or to declare that he no longer needs it. Markets can remedy this situation by transmitting scarcity information, but in attempting to transfer water, a water right holder is indicating that they no longer “need” the water. Water right holders therefore feared losing their transfer water,207 and so legislators added Water Code § 1244, stipulating that transferring water was not evidence of waste or unreasonable use. § 1244 concludes by stating that “This section does not constitute a change in, but is declaratory of, existing law.” This statement, coupled with the fact that transfers did occur before 1980, indicates that this legislation likely did not have an impact.