Thomas France 240 North Higgins Missoula, Montana 59802 Tel: (406)721-6705 Counsel for Plaintiff National Wildlife Federation
[…] These water capture and treatment systems, without the insulation and filtering provided by better engineered reclamation covers and more extensive backfilling, cannot withstand climatic conditions and have in fact already failed numerous times during storm events in the Little Rockies. (SEIS 6-53). Further, unreclaimed rock walls afford no utility to humans or to the environment and emphasize post- reclamation visual contrasts between reclaimed lands and adjacent lands rather than mitigating them. These conditions violate MMRA § 82-4-336 (9)(b).

41. Section 82-4-336 (10) of the MMRA provides that, “The reclamation plan must provide sufficient measures to ensure public safety and to prevent the pollution of air or water and the degradation of adjacent lands.”

42. Leaving the Alder Gulch waste rock dump in place unnecessarily degrades Alder

Gulch, which is adjacent to the Zortman mine site, and increases the likelihood of surface and ground water contamination in Alder Gulch in violation of MMRA § 82-4-336 (10).

43. Section 82-4-336 (12) provides that, “The reclamation plan must provide for permanent landscaping and contouring to minimize the amount of precipitation that infiltrates into disturbed areas that are to be graded, covered, or vegetated, including but not limited to

14 tailings impoundments and waste rock dumps; The plan must also provide measures to prevent objectionable postmining ground water discharges.”

44. Leaving the Alder Gulch waste rock dump unreclaimed at the headwaters of Alder