Thomas France 240 North Higgins Missoula, Montana 59802 Tel: (406)721-6705 Counsel for Plaintiff National Wildlife Federation
[…] At least two streams, King Creek and Swift Gulch, are contaminated but go entirely untreated. Existing water capture and treatment systems also rely on the burial of highly contaminated sludge from the water treatment plants at the mine sites and on the Land Application Disposal of severely contaminated waters on lands adjacent to the sites. These measures, in allowing surface and ground water contamination to continue and in causing the degradation of lands, violate the right of Montana citizens to a clean and healthful environment.

COUNT 4: Existing water treatment measures violate MMRA Section 82-

15 4-336 (10).

48. Paragraphs 1 - 47, above, are realleged as though set forth in full hereunder.

49. Section 82-4-336 (10) of the MMRA provides that, “The reclamation plan must provide sufficient measures to ensure public safety and to prevent the pollution of air or water and the degradation of adjacent lands.”

50. Existing water capture and treatment systems at the Zortman and Landusky mine sites are unable to treat waters such that basic draft MPDES standards are met. At least two streams, King Creek and Swift Gulch, are contaminated but go entirely untreated due to funding shortfalls.