Counsel for Plaintiffs Fort Belknap Indian Community, Earthworks, and Montana Environmental Information Center
[…] 25 other appropriate social and economic considerations, or explain why those impacts will not be
significant.
65. Because DEQ failed to justify its determination that the project will not cause
significant impacts, DEQ’s determination that an EIS was not required was arbitrary, capricious,
and contrary to MEPA.
FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION (Failure to Consult with the Tribes, Mont. Code Ann. § 2-15-142)
66. Plaintiffs hereby reallege and reincorporate Paragraphs 1 through 65.
67. Montana’s Tribal Consultation Law, Mont. Code Ann. § 2-15-142, requires that state agencies, including DEQ, id. at § 2-15-141, document their consultation with impacted
Tribes when “formulating or implementing policies or administrative rules that have direct tribal implications,” id. at § 2-15-142.
68. DEQ failed to consult with the Fort Belknap Indian Community regarding the
agency’s decision to consider new mineral exploration at the former Zortman mine site in the
Little Rocky Mountains.