Counsel for Plaintiffs Fort Belknap Indian Community, Earthworks, and Montana Environmental Information Center
[…] “tribal sovereignty and self-determination,” the Montana Legislature codified the state’s duty to consult with Tribes on matters that directly impact Tribal nations. Tribal Consultation Law,
2003 Mont. Laws Ch. 568 (H.B. 608) (codified at Mont. Code Ann. § 2-15-142).
30. The Tribal Consultation Law requires that state agencies, including DEQ, Mont.
Code Ann. § 2-15-141, document their consultation with impacted Tribes when “formulating or implementing policies or administrative rules that have direct tribal implications,” id. at § 2-15-