WITH GREAT POWER COMES GREAT RESPONSIBILITY: IMPOSING A “DUTY TO TAKE DOWN” TERRORIST INCITEMENT ON SOCIAL MEDIA
[…] that is not explicitly proscribed by criminal law.205 According to section 512(c)(1)(A) of the DMCA, a service provider is entitled to safe harbor protection with regard to infringing material only if it: (i) does not have actual knowledge that the material or an activity using the material on the system or network is infringing; (ii) in the absence of such actual knowledge, is not aware of facts or circumstances from which infringing activity is apparent; or (iii) upon obtaining such knowledge or awareness, acts expeditiously to remove, or disable access to, the material.206 In contrast, section 230 of the CDA states that “No provider or user of an [ISP] shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider.”207 In order to ensure the cooperation of social media companies and other ISPs hosting online forums abused by terrorists, a duty for ISPs to take down the incitement on their platforms must be created.208 Since it has