WITH GREAT POWER COMES GREAT RESPONSIBILITY: IMPOSING A “DUTY TO TAKE DOWN” TERRORIST INCITEMENT ON SOCIAL MEDIA
[…] like Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube did not exist at the time of section 230’s inception, they do qualify as ISPs in that they often provide online social networking services to their users, though free of charge.50 In order to qualify for immunity under section 230, an ISP must satisfy all elements of a three-pronged test.51 A plaintiff’s claim is barred if (1) the defendant is an ISP; (2) the content in question was posted by a third- party user or “another content provider”; and (3) the plaintiff’s claim seeks to hold the defendant accountable as “publisher or speaker” of that content.52 Section 230’s statutory purpose was recently discussed in a California case, in which the court noted that Congress sought to “offer a forum for a true diversity of political discourse, unique opportunities for cultural development, and a myriad of avenues for intellectual activity.”53 It has allowed for virtual freedom for its users on cyberspace and has been strongly revered as “the most important law protecting speech” for many civil liberties advocates.54 However, section 230 has more recently been characterized as a carrot