§ 353RD Defendants. § ___ JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] the TABC, a governmental entity, holds no power to discriminate against an otherwise lawful

business merely because it holds a license or permit that the TABC itself authorized.

119. Third, the TABC has exceeded its statutory authority under Section 11.614 because

nothing therein permits the TABC to unilaterally “shut you down” merely for remaining open

while possessing a permit, terminate an establishment’s ability to conduct all business or

productive use of its property, let alone impose or enforce the sorts of control measures seen in

Subchapter E of the CDPCA. TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE § 11.614; Cf. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE

§ 81.084(a) (“If the department or a health authority has reasonable cause to believe that property

in its jurisdiction is or may be infected or contaminated with a communicable disease, the

department or health authority may place the property in quarantine for the period necessary … to

determine if the property is infected or contaminated”).

120. Fourth, the TABC’s proclamation of power to close down a business is an excess

of Section 11.68 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code, which states that “[n]o permittee may sell, offer

for sale, distribute, or deliver any alcoholic beverage while his permit is suspended.” TEX. ALCO.