§ 353RD Defendants. § ___ JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] id. at § 418.042(a), “adopt[ing] standards and requirements for local and interjurisdictional

emergency management plans,” and “prepar[ing], for issuance by the governor, executive orders

and regulations necessary or appropriate in coping with disasters.” Id. at § 418.043(3), (12).

24. The Disaster Act states that emergency management plans “may provide that failure

to comply with the plan or with a rule, order, or ordinance adopted under the plan is an offense.”

TEX. GOV’T CODE § 418.173(a). The Legislature also provided that “[t]he plan may prescribe a

6 See TEX. CONST. art. III, § 40 (“When the Legislature shall be convened in special session, there shall be no legislation upon subjects other than those designated in the proclamation of the Governor calling such session…”); art. IV, § 8(a) (“The Governor may, on extraordinary occasions, convene the Legislature at the seat of Government…”).

7

Copy from re:SearchTX punishment for the offense but may not prescribe a fine that exceeds $1,000 or confinement in jail

for a term that exceeds 180 days.” Id. at § 418.173(b).

B. Activating the Governor’s Powers