§ 353RD Defendants. § ___ JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] 9

Copy from re:SearchTX control measures that are reasonable and necessary to prevent … transmission, and spread of the

disease in this state.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 81.083(b). An individual “may be subject

to court orders” if he or she “is reasonably suspected of being infected with a communicable

disease that presents an immediate threat to the public health….” Id. at § 81.073(e).

31. The DSHS or a local health authority may apply quarantine measures to selected

properties if it “has reasonable cause” to believe that property “is or may be infected or

contaminated with a communicable disease.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 81.084(a). During