§ 353RD Defendants. § ___ JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] enacted for the State to cope with and respond to disasters in general, and health crises specifically.

I. THE TEXAS DISASTER ACT

21. The purpose of the Disaster Act is to vest state officials with sufficient power to

prevent, prepare for, respond to, and recover from disasters ranging from hurricanes to drought.

6

Copy from re:SearchTX See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 418.002(1), (4). The Legislature declared that the governor is “responsible

for meeting … the dangers to the state and people presented by disasters.” Id. at § 418.011(1).

22. The Disaster Act allows a governor to declare a state of disaster by executive order

or proclamation. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 418.014(a). A state of disaster continues until the governor

finds that “the threat of danger has passed,” but “may not continue for more than 30 days unless

renewed by the governor,” or until the Legislature decides, “at any time,” to “terminate a state of

disaster[.]” Id. at § 418.014(b)-(c). Of course, when the Legislature may terminate a state of

disaster depends on a governor’s decision to convene a special session of the Legislature for that

express purpose.6