§ 353RD Defendants. § ___ JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] 27

Copy from re:SearchTX 92. Second, the Governor has exceeded his statutory power by specifying “regulatory

enforcement” as a potential penalty for an alleged violation of GA-28. Nowhere in the TDEM’s

emergency management plan, the plain language of Section 418.173, or elsewhere in Chapter 418,

is a governor granted unbounded power to unilaterally decide that violations of his executive

orders are subject to “regulatory enforcement.” Even if the Governor could rely on section 418.173

in his executive orders, it is a narrowly defined penal law providing that an “offense” is punishable

by a “fine that exceeds $1,000 or confinement in jail for a term that exceeds 180 days.” TEX. GOV’T

CODE § 418.173(b); see Papachristou v. City of Jacksonville, 405 U.S. 156, 162 (1972)

(distinguishing criminal laws from “regulatory statutes governing business activities”). Nothing in

section 418.173 authorizes the Governor (or any other state actor) to impose “regulatory