§ 353RD Defendants. § ___ JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] safeguards necessary for deprivation of property.

B. The Disaster Act Does Not Authorize the Governor to Make Executive Orders Self- Executing.

89. Neither the Texas Constitution nor the Disaster Act empower the Governor to make

his executive orders self-executing, nor may he specify that alleged failures to comply with his

executive orders are subject to “regulatory enforcement.”

90. First, the Governor has exceeded his statutory authority by purporting to make

failure to comply with GA-28 punishable as an offense under Section 418.173. This provision—

titled “Penalty for Violation of Emergency Management Plan”—states that “[a] state, local, or

interjurisdictional emergency management plan may provide that failure to comply with the plan

or with a rule, order, or ordinance adopted under the plan is an offense.” TEX. GOV’T CODE §

418.173(a) (emphasis added).

91. The plain language of Section 418.173 does not make the Governor’s executive

orders self-executing, nor does it empower him to attach free-standing penalties and enforcement