§ 353RD Defendants. § ___ JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] disease in this state.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 81.083(b). An individual “may be subject

to court orders” if he or she “is reasonably suspected of being infected with a communicable

disease that presents an immediate threat to the public health….” Id. at § 81.073(e).

31. The DSHS or a local health authority may apply quarantine measures to selected

properties if it “has reasonable cause” to believe that property “is or may be infected or

contaminated with a communicable disease.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 81.084(a). During

a declared “public health disaster,”9 the DSHS, may, “by written order” require a person “who

owns or controls property to impose control measures that are technically feasible to disinfect or

decontaminate the property.” Id. at § 81.084(d-1)(1)-(3). If such measures are not feasible, the

property owner may be ordered to destroy the property, fence it off, or “securely seal off an

infected or contaminated structure or other property on land to prevent entry into the infected or

contaminated area until the department or health authority authorizes entry into the structure or

property.” Id. If an order is refused, the DSHS “may petition the county or district court of the

county in which the property is located for orders necessary for public health” including injunctive

relief. Id. at § 81.084(e), (f).