§ 353RD Defendants. § ___ JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 2001.023–.030. A

rule that is not properly promulgated under mandatory APA procedures is invalid. See El Paso

Hospital District, 247 S.W.3d at 714.

124. Neither the Open Letter nor the Industry Notice are procedurally valid rules; they

were not adopted in accordance with the APA’s formal rulemaking procedures. For example, they

lack “a summary of comments received from parties interested in the rule that shows the names of

interested groups or associations offering comment on the rule and whether they were for or against

its adoption.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2001.033(a)(1)(A). There is no “summary of the factual basis

for the rule as adopted which demonstrates a rational connection between the factual basis for the

rule and the rule as adopted.” Id. at § 2001.033(a)(1)(B).

125. The Open Letter and the Industry Notice are procedurally invalid even if considered

emergency rules, which may be adopted “without prior notice or hearing….” TEX. GOV’T CODE §

36