§ 353RD Defendants. § ___ JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] communicable disease,” the DSHS has the power to “impose an area quarantine coextensive with

9 A “public health disaster” means either a “state of disaster” declared by the governor, or, upon determination by the DSHS Commissioner that “there exists an immediate threat from a communicable disease that … poses a high risk of death … to a large number of people; and creates a substantial risk of public exposure because of the disease’s high level of contagion or the method by which the disease is transmitted.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 81.003(7).

10

Copy from re:SearchTX the area affected,” but only “for the period necessary to determine whether an outbreak of

communicable disease has occurred.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 81.085(a). If an area

quarantine is required, the DSHS “may impose additional disease control measures in a quarantine

area that the department considers necessary and most appropriate to arrest, control, and eradicate

the threat to the public health.” Id. at § 81.085(c).

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

33. Against this statutory landscape, on March 13, 2020, Governor Abbott issued a

proclamation stating that “COVID-19 poses an imminent threat of disaster, and declar[ed] a state