§ 353RD Defendants. § ___ JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] TEX. CONST. art. I, § 28. Along those same lines, the Legislature has not granted the TABC power

to suspend any statutes or rules that govern its objectives during a state of disaster under Chapter

418.

112. First, the TABC, under auspices of enforcing GA-28, has effectively suspended

Section 1.06 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code (“Unless otherwise specifically provided by

the terms of this code, the manufacture, sale, distribution, transportation, and possession of

alcoholic beverages shall be governed exclusively by the provisions of this code”) and Section

6.01 (providing that “[a] license or permit issued under this code is a purely personal privilege and

is subject to revocation or suspension if the holder is found to have violated a provision of this

code or a rule of the commission”). TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE § 1.06; 6.01(b) (emphasis added).

113. GA-28 is not part of “this code.” Nevertheless, the TABC, in order to deem any

and all violations thereof a sufficient basis to exercise its statutory enforcement powers against a