§ 353RD Defendants. § ___ JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] II. TEXAS COMMUNICABLE DISEASE PREVENTION AND CONTROL ACT

28. Chapter 81 of the Texas Health and Safety Code is the “Communicable Disease

Prevention and Control Act” (“CDPCA”). General statewide administration of the CDPCA is the

responsibility of the Commissioner of the Department of State Health Services (“DSHS”). See

TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 11.001(1), 81.004.

29. Subchapter E of the CDPCA provides authority to implement measures for

controlling communicable diseases and procedures for enforcement. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY

CODE §§ 81.081-.0955. The Legislature granted the DSHS—not a governor or the TABC—

statutory powers to “impose control measures to prevent the spread of disease in the exercise of

its power to protect the public health.” Id. at § 81.081. Local health authorities have “supervisory

authority and control over the administration of communicable disease control measures in the

health authority’s jurisdiction unless specifically preempted by [DSHS].” Id. at § 81.082(a).