§ 353RD Defendants. § ___ JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] Subchapter E of the CDPCA. TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE § 11.614; Cf. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE

§ 81.084(a) (“If the department or a health authority has reasonable cause to believe that property

in its jurisdiction is or may be infected or contaminated with a communicable disease, the

department or health authority may place the property in quarantine for the period necessary … to

determine if the property is infected or contaminated”).

120. Fourth, the TABC’s proclamation of power to close down a business is an excess

of Section 11.68 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code, which states that “[n]o permittee may sell, offer

for sale, distribute, or deliver any alcoholic beverage while his permit is suspended.” TEX. ALCO.

BEV. CODE § 11.68. Nothing in the plain language of the statute authorizes the wholesale closure

of a business during a period of licensure or permit suspension, even if otherwise allowed.

IV. THE TABC HAS PROMULGATED INVALID RULES