§ 353RD Defendants. § ___ JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] Nor has any “imminent threat”

requiring their issuance on an emergency basis been cited.42 The TABC has had sufficient time to

promulgate rules in aid of enforcing GA-28, which now been in effect since June 26, 2020.

B. Facial Invalidity

126. For the foregoing reasons, the Open Letter and Industry Notice are facially invalid

rules because they (1) contravene specific statutory language; (2) run counter to the general

objectives of the statute or (3) imposes additional burdens, conditions, or restrictions in excess of

or inconsistent with the relevant statutory provisions.

127. For instance, the Open Letter’s explanation that the TABC holds the power to “shut

you down” contravenes specific statutory language that is limited to permit or license suspension.

See, e.g., TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE § 11.614 (“the commission or administrator may issue an

emergency order, without a hearing, suspending the permit or license”); id. at § 11.68 (“No

permittee may sell, offer for sale, distribute, or deliver any alcoholic beverage while his permit is

suspended”). The confluence of GA-28, the Open Letter, and the Industry Notice, have the effect