Catholic University Law Review
[…] L. No. 96-72, § 5(f), 93 Stat. 503, 506-13 (1979) (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. app. § 2404(f)(1). The Secretary of Commerce conducts the foreign availability analysis in con- sultation with the Secretary of Defense and other government agencies, to determine whether goods or technology are available to controlled countries from non-U.S. suppliers in sufficient quantity and of comparable quality so that the requirement of a validated li- cense is ineffective in achieving U.S. national security objectives. See id.; see also Export Administration Regulations, 15 C.F.R. § 768.1 (defining comparable quality goods as those that have the following similar characteristics: "(1) function; (2) technological ap- proach; (3) performance thresholds, (4) maintainability and service life; and (5) any other attribute relevant to the purpose for which the control was placed on the item"). If the Secretary of Commerce determines that goods and technology are available to controlled countries, the Secretary cannot require a validated license, unless the finds that the ab- sence of controls on such goods are detrimental to U.S. national security interests.