Catholic University Law Review
[…] availability provisions of the 1979 Act). 64. See S. REP. No. 92-890, at 3086-87 (discussing the negative implications of overly restrictive export controls and the willingness to relax such controls to place U.S. produc- ers "on an equal footing with foreign competitors"). 65. See 50 U.S.C. app. §§ 2401-2420. 66. See Tarlowe, supra note 29, at 966 (stating that 1979 Act replaced the 1969 Act as the "primary export control legislation"). 67. See CHANGES IN CONTROLS, supra note 41, at 1 (characterizing the current ex- port control system as a risk management system). 68. 50 U.S.C. app. § 2402(2)(A) (authorizing export controls that are "necessary... to restrict the export of goods and technology which would make a significant contribution to the military potential of any other country or combination of countries which would prove detrimental to the national security of the United States"); see also id. § 2404 (de- lineating the statutory provisions for national security controls). 69. Id. § 2402(2)(B) (providing that export controls may be used "to restrict the ex- port of goods and technology where necessary to further significantly the foreign policy of the United States or to fulfill its declared international obligations"); see also id. § 2405 (delineating the statutory provisions for foreign policy controls). 70. Id. § 2402(2)(C) (noting that export controls may be used "to restrict the export of goods where necessary to protect the domestic economy from the excessive drain of scarce materials and to reduce the serious inflationary impact of foreign demand"); see also id. § 2406 (delineating the statutory provisions for short supply controls). 2000] Liberalizationof High Performance Computer Export Controls 985

tation of goods and high-technology equipment."