Catholic University Law Review
[…] 71. See id. § 2404 (a)(1) (stating that "the President may, in accordance with the pro- visions of this section, prohibit or curtail the export of any goods or technology subject to the jurisdiction of the United States or exported by any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States"). 72. See Oettinger, supra note 40, at 569 (pointing out that the President rarely exer- cises this authority because the President historically has delegated this authority to the Secretary of Commerce). 73. See Export Administration Regulations, 15 C.F.R. pt. 730 (1999). 74. Id. § 730.2