University of ScholarWorks at
[…] Further reproduction prohibited without permission. 62

15. Michael Frome, Battle for the Wilderness (New York; Praeger Publishers, 1974), 137.

NOTES TO CHAPTER 1

16. Allin, 164.

17. "Wilderness Preservation System," 21.

18. Congress required that the Secretary of Agriculture direct a ten-year study of the primitive areas to determine their wilderness suitability. 16 U.S.C. 1132 (b); and Michael Nadel, "Areas Subject to Study within the Next Ten Years for Possible Inclusion in the National Wilderness Preservation System," The Living Wilderness. Spring-Summer 1964, 29.

19. 16 U.S.C 1131 (c) defines wilderness as follows: "(1) generally appears to have been affected primarily by the forces of nature, with the imprint of man's work substantially unnoticeable; (2) has outstanding opportunities for solitude or a primitive and unconfined type of recreation; (3) has at least five thousand acres of land or is of sufficient size as to make practicable its preservation and use in an unimpaired condition."

20. The term "de facto" wilderness specifically means wilderness in fact, but not in law. This can be contrasted with the term "de jure," referring to legally designated wilderness.

21. Aspinall, 9.