THE PROBLEM WITH
[…] It does not fit easily within the traditional categories used to describe property. 60 It has some features of

" Since wilderness lands are statutorily carved out of existing federal lands, the relevant management agency is the same agency that managed the lands before it was designated wil- derness. So, for example, if a wilderness area came from a national forest, the Forest Service would manage it and the surrounding national forest. 14 See 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c) (2000) (defining wilderness in part as an area that has "out- standing opportunities for solitude or a primitive and unconfined type of recreation"). 5 See supra notes 21-36 and accompanying text. 56 Hardin uses many examples to describe his tragedy of the commons, but among the most famous is overgrazing of an unowned pasture.