Seton Hall University eRepository @ Seton Hall
[…] The question before the court was whether the photos provided probable cause for an arrest on child pornography charges. 5 of the Protection of Children Against Sexual Exploitation Act of 1977.21 Since that time, the

Act has undergone several amendments to strengthen its protection of children in America. 22 In

1984, 1986, and most recently in 1988, Congress expanded the statute's reach by raising the age of those defined as minors, extending the provision to reach offenders who print and publish child pornography, and increasing the penalties for conviction. 23 Under the current § 2251 provision, "Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in ... any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct shall be punished as provided under subsection (e). "24 The question that must be asked is what constitutes sexually explicit conduct? Under § 2256, sexually explicit conduct is defined as: sexual intercourse; bestiality; masturbation; sadistic or masochistic abuse; or lascivious exhibition of the genital or pubic area of a person. 25