ADVISORY MEMORANDUM:
[…] 23 CLEAN v. City of Spokane, 133 Wn.2d 455, 471-72 (1997), cert. denied 525 U.S. 812, 119 S.Ct. 45, 142 L.Ed.2d 35 (1998) (quoting CLEAN v. State, 130 Wn.2d 782, 808 (1996)).

24 CLEAN v. State, 130 Wn.2d 782, 804 (1997). See also Even, Jeffrey T., “Direct Democracy in Washington: A Discourse on the People’s Powers of Initiative and Referendum,” 32 Gonzaga Law Rev. 247, 249-50 (1996/97) (similarly discussing the emergency exception).

25 See Const. Art. XI § 11 (“Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.”).

26 See CLEAN v. State, 130 Wn.2d at 804.

27 Id. at 805 (quoting State ex rel. Case v. Howell, 85 Wash. 281, 285, 147 P. 1162 (1915)).

Advisory Memorandum Updated July 2011 Page 9

N:\Civil\Depts\Council\Initiative and Referendum\ADVISORY MEMORANDUM Updated July 2011.docx