Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] III. THE lNITIA TIVE POWER

The ability of the citizens of California to propose and adopt their own statutes and constitutional amendments via the initiative process derives from a combination of two provisions in the state constitution. '25 Article IV, section 1, vests the legislative power of the state "in the California Legislature which consists of the Senate and Assembly," but goes on to provide that "the people reserve to themselves the powers of initiative and referendum.,,'26 Article II, section 8(a), defines this "reserved" power of initiative as "the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the constitution and to adopt or reject them."I27 Construing the language of article IV, section 1, California courts have treated the people's statutory initiative power as co-extensive with that of the legislature. 128 In other words, it is a form of legislative power. 129 Even though the initiative process and the conventional legislative