Golden Gate University Law Review
[…] constitutional provisions, so should the people's exercise of the initiative power be made to comply with the state constitution.2oo This should include the separation of powers requirement contained in article ill, section 3. No legitimate reason exists to exempt the initiative power from this important requirement, particularly in light of Zinman's holding that statutory initiatives are entitled to no greater constitutional weight merely as a result of being proposed and passed by the voters instead of the state legislature.201

V. THE SEPARATION OF POWERS IN CALIFORNIA

Article ill, section 3, of the California Constitution provides that "the powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.,,202 This provision was included in the original version of the California Constitution, written in 1849,z03 When drafting the first California Constitution, the delegates followed the practice of other recently constituted states by lifting verbatim the language of existing state constitutions