Fincham-final for publisher (Do Not Delete) 4/24/2014 4:41 PM
[…] Fincham-final for publisher (Do Not Delete) 4/24/2014 4:41 PM

490 CARDOZO ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT [Vol. 32:471 was lacking, notice was not given, or fraud was involved.143 None of these requirements would seem to present a hurdle to enforcement of the judgment. Section 2467(a)(2)(A) was amended to allow federal courts to enforce a foreign forfeiture that was based on “any violation of foreign law that would constitute a violation or an offense for which property could be forfeited under federal law if the offense were committed in the United States.” Italy has the benefit of precedent, having used mutual legal assistance before to secure assistance in returning cultural objects.