Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] Schultz, 333 F.3d 393, 409 (2d Cir. 2003); see also Schultz v. United States, 05 Civ. 246 (JSR), 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 12836, at *4–5 (S.D.N.Y. June 24, 2005) (denying post-conviction relief).

742 FORDHAM INTELL. PROP. MEDIA & ENT. L.J. [Vol. 24:729 the National Association of Dealers in Ancient, Oriental, and Primitive Art, the Second Circuit found that not only did the CPIA apply, but the National Stolen Property Act applied as well.73 The National Stolen Property Act (“NSPA”), section 2315 of Title 18 of the United States Code, provides that a person is guilty of a crime if he “receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or merchandise . . . which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen . . . knowing the same to have been stolen . . . .”74 The Second Circuit ruled in United States v.