Federal Laws and Regulations Requiring Curation of Digital Archaeological Documents and Data
[…] Page 5 of 10 © 2012 Arizona State University. All rights reserved.

See 36 C.F.R. § 79.916 for the full and rather extensive set of defined archaeological records encompassed by federal regulations.

The Law on Records Management by Federal Agencies

Federal law imposes an affirmative duty upon the heads of federal agencies to establish safeguards against the destruction of digital archaeological records not otherwise scheduled for destruction. As machine readable materials, digital archaeological records meet Section 3301 of 44 U.S.C. Chapter 33’s definition of “records”: “‘records’ includes all , papers, maps, photographs, machine readable materials, or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received by an agency of the United States Government under Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency or its legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the Government or because of the informational value of data in them.”