Federal Laws and Regulations Requiring Curation of Digital Archaeological Documents and Data
[…] With respect to digital records, the regulations specifically require “[s]toring a duplicate set of records in a separate location; or [e]nsuring that records are maintained and accessible through another party.”14 Section 79.10 refers to the use of collections and requires the “Federal Agency Official shall ensure that the Repository Official makes the collection available for scientific, educational, and religious uses…”15 The regulations specify a depth and breadth of defined records that only begin in Section 79.4(a)(2) with the following: “[a]ssociated records means original records (or copies thereof) that are prepared, assembled and document efforts to locate, evaluate, record, study, preserve or recover a