FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS Updated November 2016
[…] Shoplifting is defined as “entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit while that establishment is open during regular business hours” where the value of the property does not exceed $950. Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is . Any act of shoplifting as defined above must be charged as shoplifting. No person charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property.

. The proposition reclassified forgery of specified instruments under section 473 involving an amount that does not exceed $950 from a felony or wobbler to exclusively a misdemeanor. The instruments are “a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order.” To qualify as a felony, the proposition appears to require a value over $950 per forged instrument as opposed to a total value with multiple instruments combined, as specified, for example, under section 476a(b): “If the total amount of all checks, drafts, or orders that the defendant is charged