MINUTES OF THE WILLIAMSON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS' COURT MEETING FEBRUARY 17, 2009
[…] TOTAL 07-08 PAYMENT

$ 1,000 $ 1,000 $ 1,000 $ 1,000 $ 1,000 $ 3,000 $ 5,000 $ 5,000 $ 8,000 $ 22,000 $ 24,000 $ 1,000 $ 18,000 $ 1,000 $ 5,000 $ 20,000 $ 25,000 $ 2,500 $ 3,000

$ 147,500

Commissioners Court - Regular Session 27. Meeting Date: 02/17/2009 Submitted For: Deborah Hunt Department: County Tax Assessor Collector

Agenda Item Consider approving the Waiver of Penalty and Interest to customers as described in attachments from the Tax Assessor/Collector.

Background In accordance with Section 33.011 of the Texas Property Tax Code. "The Governing body of a taxing unit shall waive penalties and may provide for the wavier of interest if interest on a delinquent tax is an act or omission of an officer, employee, or agent of the taxing unit or the appraisal district in which the taxing unit participates caused or resulted in the taxpayers's failure to pay the tax before delinquency and if the tax is paid within 21 days after the taxpayer knows or should know of the delinquency.

Fiscal Impact From/To Acct No. Description Amount

Agenda Attachments Waiving P&I Feb 10 09 memo Waiver of P&I Feb 10 09 Minutes Attachments Memo for Waiver of Panalty and Interest 02.10.2009

Form Review Inbox Reviewed By Date County Judge Exec Asst.