A CRITICAL CONSIDERATION OF EXECUTIVE ORDERS: GLIMMERINGS OF AUTOPOIESIS IN THE EXECUTIVE ROLE
[…] 92. COOPER , supra note 19, at 21. 93. Id. at 25. 94. Id. (“Franklin Roosevelt issued the first executive order laying out the classification system and process in 1940 as World War II was unfolding in Europe, with U.S. involvement a virtual certainty.”) (citation omitted). 95. Id. at 25–26. 96. Id. at 26; National Security Act, 50 U.S.C. § 435 (2006) (“Not later than 180 days after [the date of enactment of this title], the President shall, by Executive order or regulation, establish procedures to govern access to classified information which shall be binding upon all departments, agencies, and offices of the executive branch of Government.”). 97. COOPER , supra note 19, at 27. 98. Id. 99. Id. at 33. Executive orders that affect military personnel include pay rate adjustments and “allowances for the uniformed services and amendments made to the Manual for CourtsMartial.” Id.