PUBLISHED UNITED STATES COURT of APPEALS for the FOURTH CIRCUIT VOLVO GM HEAVY TRUCK CORPORATION, Plaintiff-Appellant, V
[…] The complaint asserted four causes of action. In the first count, Volvo GM sought a declaratory judgment, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2201, that the OFCCP's administrative enforcement actions were subject to the statute of limitations in Va. Code. § 8.01-2483 because Executive Order 11246 provides no statute of limitations period. The second count alleged that the OFCCP's delay in bringing the enforcement action violated the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 555(b).4 The third count alleged that the _________________________________________________________________ 3 § 8.01-248, amended in 1995, now provides: Every personal action accruing on or after July 1, 1995, for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed, shall be brought within two years after the right to bring such action has accrued. Va. Code § 8.01-248 (Michie 1992 and Supp. 1996) (emphasis added). Prior to the 1995 amendment of § 8.01-248, the same section pro- vided: Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise pre- scribed, shall be brought within one year after the right to bring such action has accrued. Va. Code § 8.01-248 (Michie 1992).